Draft:2025 FIFA U-17 World Cup
Submission declined on 7 May 2024 by Timtrent (talk). Far too soon.
Where to get help
How to improve a draft
You can also browse Wikipedia:Featured articles and Wikipedia:Good articles to find examples of Wikipedia's best writing on topics similar to your proposed article. Improving your odds of a speedy review To improve your odds of a faster review, tag your draft with relevant WikiProject tags using the button below. This will let reviewers know a new draft has been submitted in their area of interest. For instance, if you wrote about a female astronomer, you would want to add the Biography, Astronomy, and Women scientists tags. Editor resources
|
كأس العالم تحت 17 سنة قطر 2025 Kaʾs al-ʿālam taht 17 sanat al-qadam 2025 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Qatar |
Dates | TBD |
Teams | 48 (from 6 confederations) |
The 2025 FIFA U-17 World Cup will be the 20th edition of the FIFA U-17 World Cup, the biennial international men's youth football tournament contested by the under-17 national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It will be held in Qatar.[1] This will be the first time that Qatar hosts this tournament and the third time that the FIFA U-17 World Cup will be held in the Arab world. Qatar will be the seventh different country and the second consecutive edition in Asia.
This will be the first edition to feature 48 teams and be played annually.
Germany are the defending champions, having won their first title in 2023.
Host selection[edit]
Qatar was announced as the 2025-2029 U-17 World Cup hosts following the FIFA Council meeting on 14 March 2024 in Zürich, Switzerland.
Expansion[edit]
On 4 October 2023, FIFA decided the expansion of the tournament to 24 teams.[2]
- AFC (Asia): 9 slots (including hosts Qatar)
- CAF (Africa): 10 slots
- CONCACAF (North America, Central America and the Caribbean): 8 slots
- CONMEBOL (South America): 7 slots
- OFC (Oceania): 3 slots
- UEFA (Europe): 11 slots
Venues[edit]
TBD.
Qualified teams[edit]
A total of 48 teams qualify for the final tournament. In addition to Qatar who qualified automatically as hosts, the other 47 teams qualify from six separate continental competitions.
Confederation | Qualifying Tournament | Team | Appearance | First appearance | Last appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) (Hosts + 8 teams) |
Host nation | Qatar | 8th | 1985 | 2005 | Fourth place (1991) |
2025 AFC U-17 Asian Cup | TBD | |||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
CAF (Africa) (10 teams) |
2025 U-17 Africa Cup of Nations | TBD | ||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) (8 teams) |
2025 CONCACAF U-17 Championship | TBD | ||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
CONMEBOL (South America) (7 teams) |
2025 South American U-17 Championship | TBD | ||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
OFC (Oceania) (3 teams) |
2025 OFC U-17 Championship | TBD | ||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
UEFA (Europe) (11 teams) |
2025 UEFA European Under-17 Championship | TBD | ||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD | ||||||
TBD |
Group stages[edit]
All times are local, AST (UTC+3).
Tournament n°1[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Qatar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | A2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | A3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | A4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | B3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | B4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | C2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | C3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | C4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Ranking of runner-ups[edit]
The best runner-up from the three groups advance to the knockout stage along with the three group winners.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Third place Group A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B | Third place Group B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Third place Group C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tournament n°2[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | A2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | A3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | A4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | B3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | B4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | C2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | C3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | C4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Ranking of runner-ups[edit]
The best runner-up from the three groups advance to the knockout stage along with the three group winners.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Third place Group A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B | Third place Group B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Third place Group C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tournament n°3[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | A2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | A3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | A4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | B3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | B4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | C2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | C3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | C4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Ranking of runner-ups[edit]
The best runner-up from the three groups advance to the knockout stage along with the three group winners.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Third place Group A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B | Third place Group B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Third place Group C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tournament n°4[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | A2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | A3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | A4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | B3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | B4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | C2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
3 | C3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | C4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Ranking of runner-ups[edit]
The best runner-up from the three groups advance to the knockout stage along with the three group winners.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Third place Group A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B | Third place Group B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Third place Group C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Knockout stages[edit]
In the knockout stage, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time shall be played (two periods of five minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winner. The winners of each stage will qualify to the final four.
Tournament n°1[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Tournament n°2[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Tournament n°3[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Tournament n°4[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Final Four[edit]
In the knockout stage, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time shall be played (two periods of five minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winner. However, for the third place match, if it is played directly before the final, no extra time shall be played and the winner shall be determined by a penalty shoot-out.
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
References[edit]
- ^ "Qatar appointed as host of FIFA U-17 World Cup annually from 2025 to 2029". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 14 March 2024.
- ^ "Nigeria's Golden Eaglets get simpler FIFA U17 World Cup qualification path". sportsration.com. 16 May 2024. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
External links[edit]