British Academy Television Award for Best Mini-Series
(Redirected from British Academy Television Award for Best Mini Series)
British Academy Television Award | |
---|---|
Country | United Kingdom |
Presented by | British Academy of Film and Television Arts |
First awarded | 2012 |
Currently held by | The Sixth Commandment (2024) |
Website | http://www.bafta.org/ |
The British Academy Television Award for Best Mini-Series is one of the major categories of the British Academy Television Awards (BAFTAs), the primary awards ceremony of the British television industry. The category is described by the BAFTA website as being for "a drama series, between two and 19 episodes, that tells a complete story and is not intended to return".[1] The category has been awarded since 2012, prior to that a similar category was awarded named Best Drama Serial, which was presented with the Best Drama Series category under the name Best Drama Series or Serial from 1970 to 1991 and as a separate category from 1992 to 2011.
Winners and nominees[edit]
1990s[edit]
Best Drama Serial
2000s[edit]
Best Drama Serial
2010s[edit]
Best Drama Serial
Year | Title | Recipient(s) | Broadcaster |
---|---|---|---|
2010 | Occupation | Peter Bowker, Derek Wax, Nick Murphy, Laurie Borg | BBC One |
Red Riding | Channel 4 | ||
Small Island | Paula Milne, Alison Owen, Vicky Licorish, John Alexander | BBC One | |
Unforgiven | Sally Wainwright, Nicola Schindler, Karen Lewis, David Lewis | ITV | |
2011 | Any Human Heart | Lynn Horsford, Lee Morris, Sally Woodward Gentle, Michael Samuels | Channel 4 |
Mad Dogs | Cris Cole, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie, Adrian Shergold | Sky1 | |
The Sinking of the Laconia | Alan Bleasdale, Jonathan Young, Uwe Janson, Hilary Norrish | BBC Two | |
The Promise | Peter Kosminsky, David Aukin, Hal Vogel | Channel 4 |
Best Mini-Series
2020s[edit]
Year | Title | Recipient(s) | Broadcaster |
---|---|---|---|
2020 [3] |
Chernobyl | Sky Atlantic | |
A Confession | Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps | ITV | |
The Victim | Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn | BBC One | |
The Virtues | Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault | Channel 4 | |
2021 [4] |
I May Destroy You | BBC One | |
Adult Material | Lucy Kirkwood, Dawn Shadforth, Sara Hamill, Patrick Spence | Channel 4 | |
Small Axe | Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Michael Elliott, Anita Overland | BBC One | |
Normal People | Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Catherine Magee | BBC Three | |
2022 [5] |
Time | BBC One | |
It's a Sin | Russell T Davies, Nicola Shindler, Peter Hoar, Phil Collinson | Channel 4 | |
Landscapers | Will Sharpe, Ed Sinclair, Katie Carpenter, Olivia Colman, Jane Featherstone, Chris Fry | Sky Atlantic | |
Stephen | Mark Redhead, Madonna Baptiste, Alrick Riley, Frank Cottrell Boyce, Joe Cottrell Boyce, Jessica Sharkey | ITV | |
2023 [6][7] |
Mood | Nicôle Lecky, Margery Bone, Lisa Walters, Dawn Shadforth, Stroma Cairns | BBC Three |
A Spy Among Friends | Alexander Cary, Nick Murphy, Chrissy Skinns, Patrick Spence, Damian Lewis | ITVX | |
This Is Going to Hurt | Adam Kay, Jane Featherstone, Naomi de Pear, James Farrell, Holly Pullinger, Lucy Forbes | BBC One | |
The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe | David Nath, Richard Laxton, Chris Lang, Alison Sterling | ITV |
- Best Limited Drama
Year | Title | Recipient(s) | Broadcaster |
---|---|---|---|
2024 [8][9] |
The Sixth Commandment | Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille | BBC One |
Best Interests | Toby Bentley, Jenny Frayn, Sophie Gardiner, Michael Keillor, Jack Thorne | BBC One | |
Black Mirror: "Demon 79" | Charlie Brooker, Richard Webb, Jessica Rhoades, Bisha K. Ali, Annabel Jones, Toby Haynes | Netflix | |
The Last Shadow | George Kay, Lewis Arnold, Matt Sandford, Sarah Lewis, Sacha Szwarc, Willow Grylls | ITV1 |
- Note: The series that don't have recipients on the tables had Production team credited as recipients for the award or nomination.
References[edit]
- ^ "British Academy Television Awards Rules and Guidelines" (PDF). BAFTA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 September 2021. Retrieved 23 May 2020.
- ^ "Nominations announced: Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2019". www.bafta.org. 2019-03-28. Retrieved 2021-03-14.
- ^ Kanter, Jake (2020-07-31). "BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Night Of Surprises, As 'Chernobyl' & 'The End Of The F***ing World' Take Two Prizes Each". Deadline. Retrieved 2021-03-14.
- ^ "BAFTA TV 2021: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards". www.bafta.org. 2021-04-28. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
- ^ "Bafta TV awards 2022: full list of nominations". The Guardian. 30 March 2022. Retrieved 30 March 2022.
- ^ Ritman, Alex (22 March 2023). "BAFTA TV Awards: 'This is Going to Hurt,' 'The Responder' Lead Pack of Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 22 March 2023. Retrieved 22 March 2023.
- ^ "Bafta TV awards 2023: the full list of winners". Guardian. 14 May 2023. Retrieved 15 May 2023.
- ^ Szalai, Georg (March 20, 2024). "BAFTA TV Awards: 'The Crown,' 'Black Mirror' Lead Nominations". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved March 24, 2024.
- ^ "Bafta TV awards 2024: the full list of winners". The Guardian. May 12, 2024. Retrieved May 13, 2024.